People v. Young CA3
[…] provision applies to custodial time in jail as well as in a state hospital. (§ 2900.5, subd.
(a) [“[i]n all felony and misdemeanor convictions, either by plea or by verdict, when the
defendant has been in custody, including . . . any time spent in jail . . . [or] hospital, . . .
all days of custody of the defendant . . . shall be credited upon his or her term of
imprisonment”].) Persons convicted of violent felonies, like defendant was here (§ 667.5,
subd. (c)(8) [definition of violent felony includes any felony in which a defendant inflicts
great bodily injury as charged and proved under § 12022.7, or any felony in which a
defendant uses a firearm as charged and proved under § 12022.5]), are limited to earning
15 percent presentence conduct credit. (§ 2933.1, subd. (c) [“Notwithstanding Section
4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a
period of confinement . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the
Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement
for any person” convicted of violent felony].)
       In this case, the court awarded defendant 1,155 days of actual presentence credit
plus an additional 173 days of conduct credit for a total of 1,328 presentence credit days.
Defendant, however, was in custody from January 22, 2017, until he was sentenced on