TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We separately consider the limitations on advertising in the 2020 Amendment.
The HOAs argue in their third issue that the trial court erred by invalidating the restriction on
public policy grounds because it does not contravene Section 209.016 of the Property Code. See
Tex. Prop. Code § 209.016(b)–(c) (pertaining to certain restrictions on leasing in dedicatory
instruments). The Homeowners argued in the trial court that it is void because “[a] flat-out
denial of commercial speech rises to the level of a constitutional infirmity” and they make the
same argument on appeal.
Section 209.016 prohibits the adoption or enforcement of a deed restriction
requiring “a lease or rental applicant or a tenant to be submitted to and approved for tenancy by
the property owners’ association” or requiring the submission of certain information about the
10
applicant. Id. § 209.016(b)–(c). However, Section 209.016 “shall not be construed to prohibit
the adoption or enforcement of a provision in a dedicatory instrument establishing a restriction
relating to occupancy or leasing.” Id. § 209.016(d). The HOAs argue that if the legislature had
intended to prohibit the adoption of other restrictions “relating to occupancy or leasing” it would
have said so. In effect, they argue that any restriction not prohibited by Section 209.016(d) (and