TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] amendment, they are on notice that “the unique form of ownership they acquired when they
purchased their [property] was subject to change through the amendment process, and that they
would be bound by properly adopted amendments.” Adlong v. Twin Shores Prop. Owners Ass’n,
No. 09-21-00166-CV, 2022 WL 869801, at *9 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 24, 2022, pet.
denied) (mem. op.). The Homeowners respond that Texas buyers do not have a meaningful
choice to purchase property governed by a declaration that is not subject to amendment. For
example, Section 209.0041 of the Property Code provides that the declaration of a property
owners’ association “may be amended only by a vote of 67 percent of the total votes allocated to
property owners entitled to vote on the amendment of the declaration.” Tex. Prop. Code
§ 209.0041(h). With few exceptions, Section 209.0041 applies to a dedicatory instrument
6
regardless of when it was created and supersedes any contrary requirement in a dedicatory
instrument. See id. § 209.0041(e), (f). Even if most property declarations are subject to