James B. Nutter & Company v. County of Saratoga
[…] James B. Nutter & Company v. County of Saratoga

State of New York OPINION Court of Appeals This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before publication in the New York Reports. No. 19 James B. Nutter & Company, Appellant, v. County of Saratoga et al., Respondents, et al., Defendants. Gregory N. Blase, for appellant. Karla Williams Buettner, for respondents. Pacific Legal Foundation, amicus curiae. CANNATARO, A.Ch.J.: Real Property Tax Law § 1125 (1) (b) directs that notice of commencement of a foreclosure proceeding must be sent both by certified and first class mail to interested parties and that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received unless both the certified mailing and -1- -2- No. 19 the ordinary first class mailing are returned by the United States postal service within [45] days after being mailed.”