Marshall Stephens v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, we cannot resolve Stephens’s sole assignment of error because he failed to ensure that the record contained a timely-filed transcript, or a written statement of facts in lieu of a transcript. Rule 5A:8(b)(4)(ii). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s judgment. CONCLUSION For the above reasons, we affirm the trial court’s judgment. Affirmed. 1 Code § 19.2-321.1 permits a motion for delayed appeal in a criminal case in some cases, including where a “conviction has been affirmed for failure to file or timely file the indispensable transcript or written statement of facts as required by law or by the Rules of the Supreme Court.” -4-