Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] added) (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.0412(3))).
Moreover, the Court of Criminal Appeals clarified by explaining Texas Family Code
section 51.04(a) and Texas Government Code section 23.001 “relate to a juvenile court’s
jurisdiction and [Texas Family Code section 54.02(j)] provides a juvenile court with limited
authority to waive its jurisdiction and transfer a person who is [eighteen] years of age or older to
a district court if certain criteria are met.” Moore, 532 S.W.3d at 404; see also TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. §§ 51.04(a), 54.02(j); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 23.001. 3
3
“Each district court, county court, and statutory county court exercising any of the constitutional jurisdiction of either
a county court or a district court has jurisdiction over juvenile matters and may be designated a juvenile court.” TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 23.001.
-4-
04-22-00168-CV
B. Standard of Review
“We review a trial court’s interpretation of the law de novo.” J.C.W.G., 613 S.W.3d at 568.
A trial court has no discretion in determining what the law is or properly applying the law. In re
Tex.