At the time, however, Edwards had neither applied for nor been appointed the personal representative of her late husband’s estate, even though she was named the executor in his last will and testament. On December 27, 2018, two months after the statute of limitations for a FELA ____________________________________________ 1The statute of limitations for bringing a FELA action is three years. See 45 U.S.C. § 56 (“No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.”). -2- J-A20039-22 action had run, Edwards finally applied to be the personal representative of her late husband’s estate in Mercer County, West Virginia, which is where she and her late husband lived.2 Norfolk Southern filed preliminary objections for lack of personal jurisdiction, which were