Edwards, D. v. Norfolk Southern Railway
[…] decade-plus employment with Norfolk Southern.1 The complaint named the

plaintiff as “Denia Edwards, personal representative for the estate of Douglas

A. Edwards.” At the time, however, Edwards had neither applied for nor been

appointed the personal representative of her late husband’s estate, even

though she was named the executor in his last will and testament.          On

December 27, 2018, two months after the statute of limitations for a FELA


____________________________________________


1The statute of limitations for bringing a FELA action is three years. See 45
U.S.C. § 56 (“No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless
commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.”).


                                           -2-
J-A20039-22


action had run, Edwards finally applied to be the personal representative of

her late husband’s estate in Mercer County, West Virginia, which is where she

and her late husband lived.2