In re the Marriage of LISA and
[…] v. Foothill Nissan (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1769, 1774.)
B. FUSFSPA
Congress enacted FUSFSPA after the United States Supreme Court’s
ruling in McCarty v. McCarty (1981) 453 U.S. 210, which held that federal
10
law preempted the application of a state’s community property laws to divide
a military pension. In response, “Congress sought to change the legal
landscape created by the McCarty decision.” (Mansell v. Mansell (1989) 490
U.S. 581, 587 (Mansell).) By enacting FUSFSPA, Congress gave state courts
the power to divide military pensions according to state law under specified
conditions. (10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1); Tucker, supra, 226 Cal.App.3d at p. 1254.)
Under FUSFSPA, a state court may not exercise the power to divide a
military pension “unless the court has jurisdiction over the [service] member
by reason of (A) his residence, other than because of military assignment, in
the territorial jurisdiction of the court, (B) his domicile in the territorial
jurisdiction of the court, or (C) his consent to the jurisdiction of the court.”
(10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(4).) The “minimum contacts” theory of personal
jurisdiction is “conspicuously” and “purposefully absent” from this list. (In re
Marriage of Hattis (1987) 196 Cal.App.3d 1162, 1167 (Hattis).) As a result, a