JOHN DOE 1 v. ARCHDIOCESE OF MIAMI, INC.
[…] “Abuse” means any willful act or threatened act
            that results in any physical, mental, or sexual abuse,
            injury, or harm that causes or is likely to cause the
            child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be
            significantly impaired. Abuse of a child includes acts
            or omissions. Corporal discipline of a child by a
            parent or legal custodian for disciplinary purposes
            does not in itself constitute abuse when it does not
            result in harm to the child.

§ 39.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2022). Under the plain language of this definition,

abuse is any “willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental,

or sexual abuse, injury, or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child’s

physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired.”          Id.




                                       9
Nothing in this definition limits abuse only to such acts by an individual

abuser as opposed to an institution.

      Similarly, § 984.03—the definitions section for Chapter 984 “Children