JOHN DOE 1 v. ARCHDIOCESE OF MIAMI, INC.
[…] and Families in Need of Services”—does not limit abuse to acts by an

individual:

                     “Abuse” means any willful act that results in any
              physical, mental, or sexual injury that causes or is
              likely to cause the child’s physical, mental, or
              emotional health to be significantly impaired.
              Corporal discipline of a child by a parent or guardian
              for disciplinary purposes does not in itself constitute
              abuse when it does not result in harm to the child as
              defined in s. 39.01.

§ 984.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2022).

      The only definition of abuse referenced in § 95.11(7) that identifies the

abuser as a type of individual is found in § 415.102(1): “‘Abuse’ means any

willful act or threatened act by a relative, caregiver, or household member

which causes or is likely to cause significant impairment to a vulnerable

adult’s physical, mental, or emotional health. Abuse includes acts and

omissions.” (Emphasis added). However, this definition, which is found in

Chapter 415, is inapplicable here as it has to do with “Adult Protective

Services.”

      Based on the plain language of the two relevant, broad definitions of