2023 IL App (2d) 210423
[…] and aggravation. The trial court stated that none of the factors listed in the general mitigation
statute, section 5-5-3.1 of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 (West 2018)), applied to Reyes. It
expressly noted that subparagraph (13)—intellectual disability—did not apply, as the 2017
examination had concluded that Reyes did not meet the statutory definition for intellectual
disability. See id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(13).
¶ 24 The trial court then considered the additional mitigating factors listed in section 5-4.5-105
of the Code (id. § 5-4.5-105), the youth sentencing provision enacted by the General Assembly in
the wake of Miller. That provision requires that, when a trial court sentences someone for an
offense committed when the person was not yet 18 years old, the court must “consider the
following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence”:
-8-
2023 IL App (2d) 210423
“(1) the person’s age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense,
including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and the presence of
cognitive or developmental disability, or both, if any;