2023 IL App (2d) 210423
[…] punishment.” Miller, 567 U.S. at 472 (quoting Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. 48, 72 (2010), quoting
Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. at 571). We reject this argument.
¶ 41 By considering the need for deterrence, the trial court was doing no more than applying the
law as enacted by the General Assembly. That body decided, after due consideration and debate,
to implement the teachings of Miller by enacting section 5-4.5-105 of the Code, which lists
potential mitigating factors to be considered in addition to the general statutory mitigating and
aggravating factors when sentencing juvenile offenders. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2018)
- 15 -
2023 IL App (2d) 210423
(“the court *** shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the
appropriate sentence” (emphasis added)). Notably, when identifying the sentencing factors
applicable to juvenile offenders, the legislature did not choose to place any limitations on courts’
consideration of the general factors in aggravation, such as the need for deterrence—even if over-