PRECEDENTIAL
[…] jurisdiction. Two of these would cover Perez-Colon’s prior
sexual abuse of a minor if committed in such jurisdiction: 18
U.S.C. § 2241(c) and 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). In the
Government’s view, this means that Perez-Colon’s conduct
“would have violated federal statutes.” Gov’t Br. 37. But the
Government does not claim any of Perez-Colon’s conduct was
21
committed in federal maritime or territorial jurisdiction. And
because an “offense described in” subparagraph (A) includes
that jurisdictional element, Perez-Colon’s conduct in
Pennsylvania was not “an offense described in”
§ 2426(b)(1)(A).
As for subparagraph (B), it requires application of the
categorical approach through the back door. We must
determine whether Perez-Colon’s conduct constituted “an
offense described in” § 2426(b)(1)(B)—i.e., a violation “under
State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have
been a[] [federal] offense” had it been committed in federal
maritime or territorial jurisdiction. 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(B).
To do so requires identifying a state law that the conduct
violated (though Perez-Colon need not have been charged or
convicted of it). We have already held § 2426(b)(1)(B)