People v. Nyack
[…] On appeal, the defendant contends that because he pleaded guilty to a count of attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, rather than a lesser included offense of a count charging him with the completed crime, he was illegally sentenced as a violent, rather than a nonviolent, felony offender.

Contrary to the People's contention, the defendant did not waive his claim that the Supreme Court illegally sentenced him as a violent felony offender (see People v Samms, 95 NY2d 52, 55; cf. People v Ford, 62 NY2d 275).

Penal Law § 70.02 defines a class E violent felony offense, in pertinent part, as "an attempt to commit any of the felonies of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as defined in subdivision five, six, seven or eight of section 265.02 as a lesser included offense of that section as defined in section 220.20 of the criminal procedure law" (Penal Law § 70.02[1][d]). "CPL 220.20(1) in turn defines a 'lesser included offense' as one where the defendant pleads 'to an offense of lesser grade than one charged in a count of an indictment'" (People v Dickerson, 85 NY2d 870, [*2]872).