Hodge v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] from Lyme disease in 2003, before he developed OCD and before he was vaccinated against hepatitis A and hepatitis B. Under the Vaccine Act, a petitioner is entitled to compensation “if the special master . . . finds on the record as a whole . . . that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence” the necessary elements of a vaccine-caused “illness, disability, injury, condition, or death,” 11 and if there is not a preponderance of evidence that the “illness, disability, injury, condition, or death” is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1). Further, when determining the weight to be given any “diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test report, report, or summary” set forth in the medical records, the special master “shall consider the entire record and the course of the injury, disability, illness, or condition . . . .” Id. § 300aa-13(b)(1).