In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] before he was vaccinated against hepatitis A and hepatitis B.
Under the Vaccine Act, a petitioner is entitled to compensation “if the special master . . .
finds on the record as a whole . . . that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the
evidence” the necessary elements of a vaccine-caused “illness, disability, injury, condition, or
death,” 11 and if there is not a preponderance of evidence that the “illness, disability, injury,
condition, or death” is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine. 42 U.S.C.
§ 300aa-13(a)(1). Further, when determining the weight to be given any “diagnosis, conclusion,
judgment, test report, report, or summary” set forth in the medical records, the special master
“shall consider the entire record and the course of the injury, disability, illness, or condition
. . . .” Id. § 300aa-13(b)(1). This “statutory instruction to consider the entire record[] is
consistent with the purpose of the Vaccine Act, which established ‘a no-fault compensation
11
The necessary elements include: (1) that the vaccine in question is set forth in the