United States Court of Appeals
[…] notwithstanding the conditions already listed, the Commission
should be entitled to institute any other restrictions it deems
necessary. Similarly, section 17 -- which explains how the
Commission should process applications -- gives the Commission
"full discretion as to whether to issue a license," id. § 17(g)
(emphasis added), and "sharply curtail[s] the availability of
judicial review of [C]ommission licensing decisions . . . thereby
- 45 -
vest[ing] a tremendous amount of discretion in the [C]ommission,"
City of Revere v. Mass. Gaming Comm'n, 71 N.E.3d 457, 471
(Mass. 2017). What is more, section 4, outlining the powers of
the Commission, explicitly states that "[t]he [C]ommission shall
have all powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate
its purposes including, but not limited to, the power
to: . . . limit, condition, restrict, revoke or suspend a license,
registration, finding of suitability or approval, or fine a person
licensed, registered, found suitable or approved for any cause
that the [C]ommission deems reasonable." Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 23K,