Marion Hughes v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.
[…] 27
as to whether an employee was engaged to wait or waited to be engaged.25 29

C.F.R. 785.15 explains an employee is on duty and working while waiting for

the next task if the periods of inactivity are “unpredictable” and “are usually of

short duration.” Key to such times is that “the employee is unable to use the

time effectively for his own purposes. It belongs to and is controlled by the

employer. In all of these cases waiting is an integral part of the job. The

employee is engaged to wait.” Id.26

        In defining “off duty” in 29 C.F.R. 785.16, the regulation contrasts hours

not worked as those “[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved

from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively

for his own purposes” with hours worked when such employee “is not

completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own

purposes[.]”27 29 C.F.R. 785.16(b) explains that a truck driver who has to wait


        25   Similarly, 803 KAR 1:065 § 3(1), regarding waiting time states in relevant