Marion Hughes v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.
[…] Pleasant

Unions, 615 S.W.3d at 45; MPM Fin. Group, LLC v. Morton, 289 S.W.3d 193, 198

(Ky. 2009).

      In this case, KRS Chapter 337 is ambiguous in that it does not define

“work,” and contains no provision which addresses, either way, whether

preliminary or postliminary activities constitute compensable work or time on

the job. We acknowledge that KRS Chapter 337 “protects employees from the

unlawful wage and hour practices of their employer.” Mouanda v. Jani-King

Int'l, No. 2021-SC-0089-DG, 653 S.W.3d 65, 2022 WL 3641175, at *3 (Ky. Aug.

18, 2022). KRS 337.010(1)(c)1 defines “wages” to include “any compensation

due to an employee by reason of his or her employment, including salaries,

commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay,

earned bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the

employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy.”

An “employee,” with exceptions not applicable to this case, is defined as “any

person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer[.]” KRS

337.010(1)(e). KRS 337.275 defines “minimum wage,” but that provision does

not specifically help our interpretation in this case.