Marion Hughes v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.
[…] For these reasons, the decisions of the

Court of Appeals and the Jefferson Circuit Court holding that preliminary and

postliminary security screenings required by UPS are not compensable under

KRS Chapter 337 are affirmed.

        All sitting. VanMeter, C.J.; Bisig, Conley, and Nickell, JJ., concur.

Thompson, J., dissents by separate opinion in which Keller and Lambert, JJ.,

join.

        THOMPSON, J., DISSENTING: This protracted class action litigation

currently concerns whether Kentucky will adopt the federal law contained in 29

United States Code (U.S.C.) § 254, known as Section 4 of the Portal-to-Portal

Act (the Federal Law), and engraft it into our Wage and Hour law. The Federal

Law exempts from compensation “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the

actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such

employee is employed to perform, and . . . activities which are preliminary to or

postliminary to said principal activity or activities,” if they occur prior or

subsequent to the performance of the employee’s “principal activity or

activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).15 If we adopt the Federal Law, the question then


        15
        The relevant portion of the Federal Law is contained in 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)