Roy Sherman Bunch v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] We disagree. First, Bunch’s alleged lack of awareness that Veda was in the home is immaterial because liability for his knowingly wanton creation of danger to Gribbins and Marple transfers as a matter of law to his creation of danger to Veda, whether he was aware of the risk to her or not.7 KRS 501.060 provides that “[w]hen wantonly . . . causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the risk of which the actor is aware . . . unless [t]he actual result differs from the probable result only in the respect that a different person [is] affected.” KRS 501.060(3)(a) (emphasis added).