Case: 22-50737 Document: 00516687186 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2023
[…] that the proffered reason is a pretext for retaliation.
“Ultimately, the employee must show that ‘but for’ the
protected activity, the adverse employment action would not
have occurred.”
Lyons, 964 F.3d at 304 (footnotes omitted) (quoting Nall v. BNSF Ry. Co.,
917 F.3d 335, 349 (5th Cir. 2019)).
Eubanks has shown a prima facie case of retaliation when considering
the evidence in a light most favorable to him. He opposed Webster’s
comments regarding various employees’ disabilities, which is a protected
activity, and his termination is an adverse employment action. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 12203 (prohibiting discrimination “against any individual because such
individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by [the ADA] or
because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in
any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the ADA]”).
The temporal proximity between the protected activity on January 24 and his
termination on February 21 is close enough to establish causation. See Porter
v. Houma Terrebonne Hous. Auth. Bd. of Comm’rs, 810 F.3d 940, 948–49 (5th