LLC Energoalliance v. Republic of Moldova
[…] Agudas Chasidei Chabad of U.S. v. Russian Federation, 798 F. Supp. 2d 260, 266–67 (D.D.C. 2011). The purpose of this rule is “to ensure that a foreign power is always given an opportunity to evaluate and respond to any court 3 judgment entered against it which could subject its property and interests in the United States to attachment or execution.” Id. at 271. Stileks is entitled to an order under § 1610(c). First, contrary to any suggestion by Moldova, see Opp. to Mot. for § 1610(c) Order at 2, the notice requirements described in § 1608(e) do not apply in this case. Section 1608(e) governs default judgments and requires that a “copy of any such default judgment shall be sent to the foreign state or political subdivision in the manner prescribed for service in this section.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e). There is no default judgment at issue in this case, as Moldova has appeared and litigated Stileks’s petition to confirm the arbitral award.