In Re M N Karnes Minor
[…] See In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 159; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). There is no dispute that petitioner provided respondent-mother with numerous services designed to rectify the problems that led to the adjudication in this case, including psychological evaluations for both respondent-mother and MK, and individual therapy. Respondent-mother argues, however, that petitioner’s efforts were necessarily not reasonable because the services offered did not include parenting time. Normally, a parent also has the right to regular and frequent parenting time before adjudication. See MCL 712A.13a(13). However, if “the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental wellbeing, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists.” MCL 712A.13a(13); see also MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a) (stating that the trial court should permit parenting time unless parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the child). Moreover, the court “may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.” MCL 712A.13a(13); see also In re Ott, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 362073); slip op at 6-8 (holding that a parent has the right to parenting time unless the court finds that it would be harmful).