In re J. O. MONDRAGON, Minor. March 23, 2023
[…] A trial court must find that at least one statutory ground for termination has been
established by clear and convincing evidence to terminate a respondent’s parental rights. In re
Moss, 301 Mich App 76, 80; 836 NW2d 182 (2013). The trial court’s findings regarding the
statutory grounds are reviewed for clear error. Id. “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the
reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due
regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” Id. (cleaned up).
MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(ii) and (j) states:
(3) The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds,
by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(b) The child or a sibling of the child has suffered physical injury or
physical or sexual abuse under 1 or more of the following
circumstances:
* * *
(ii) The parent who had the opportunity to prevent the physical
injury or physical or sexual abuse failed to do so and the court finds
that there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will suffer injury
or abuse in the foreseeable future if placed in the parent’s home.
* * *
(j) There is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity
of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is
returned to the home of the parent.
In this case, the infant child was so injured that it was reported that he was close to death
when he was admitted to the hospital. Even though she now contends that her statements were
coerced, respondent stated to several authorities that she saw the child’s biological father drop the
child into his crib and squeeze the child’s chest tightly. Further, respondent admitted that she
waited more than a week before taking the child to a doctor after the child first presented with
physical complications. Therefore, this Court does not have a definite and firm conviction that the
trial court made a mistake when it held there was clear and convincing evidence respondent had
the opportunity to prevent the physical abuse of her child and failed to do so because she did not
intervene when the child’s biological father was dropping the child into a “bouncer” or the child’s
crib. Additionally, the trial court did not err when it found that there is a reasonable likelihood