2 FORSYTHE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] 3.159(b)(1). It attempts to brush aside the VA’s non-com-
pliance with its own regulation, however, by asserting that:
(1) if there is an inconsistency between a statute and a reg-
ulation an agency has issued pursuant to that statute, the
statute controls; and (2) since section 3.159(b)(1)’s require-
ment that the VA send notice after the receipt of a claim is
inconsistent with 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)(1), that statute con-
trols. See Appellee’s Br. 15–17. The fundamental flaw in
this argument is that nothing in the language of the cur-
rent version of section 5103(a)(1) is inconsistent with send-
ing notice after the receipt of a veteran’s claim. That
statute, in relevant part, states:
Case: 22-1610 Document: 23 Page: 13 Filed: 03/24/2023
FORSYTHE v. MCDONOUGH 3
[T]he Secretary shall provide to the claimant and
the claimant’s representative, if any, by the most
effective means available, including electronic com-
munication or notification in writing, notice of any
information, and any medical or lay evidence, not
previously provided to the Secretary that is neces-
sary to substantiate the claim. As part of that no-
tice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of
that information and evidence, if any, is to be pro-
vided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the
Secretary, in accordance with [38 U.S.C. § 5103A]
and any other applicable provisions of law, will at-
tempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.
38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)(1).
While section 5103(a)(1) spells out, in general terms,
what the VA needs to include in the notice it provides to
veterans, it does not specify when that notice should be pro-
vided. Accordingly, the government’s argument that the