RENDERED: MARCH 17, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] standard is met, a reviewing court is not required to examine the entire record,
independently assess witness credibility, or weigh the evidence. Ramirez, 424
S.W.3d at 916-17. It must only be determined “whether there is any evidence in
the record that could support the conclusion reached by the disciplinary board,”
and “[e]ven meager evidence will suffice.” Id. at 917 (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted).
Lt. Boles’ written findings cite Officer Dickson’s observation of
“Fenwick in the water and the fact that it fits the description of [KRS] 520.015.”
KRS 520.015(1)(f)-(g) states:
A person is guilty of attempting to escape from the
penitentiary when he:
...
(f) Does any other act in furtherance of an escape
from the penitentiary; or
-10-
(g) Does any act or omission constituting criminal
attempt under KRS 506.010.
Officer Dickson and Officer Riley wrote in the “Disciplinary Report
Form Part I – Write-Up and Investigation” that Fenwick was observed twenty (20)
feet from shore. This observation is sufficient to satisfy “some evidence” Fenwick
was acting “in furtherance of an escape from the penitentiary.”