Rel: March 24, 2023
[…] In
response to that vacancy, on June 9, 2022, the Alabama Judicial
Resources Allocation Commission ("the Commission") convened and,
pursuant to powers granted it by the Act,1 voted to reallocate the Place
14 judgeship from 10th Judicial Circuit, the circuit least in need of an
additional circuit-court judgeship according to a formal judicial-caseload
study, to the 23d Judicial Circuit, the circuit most in need of an additional
judgeship according to the same study. On July 18, 2022, Governor Kay
Ivey appointed Judge Patrick Tuten, then a district judge in Madison
1Section 12-9A-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
"Only in the event of a vacancy due to death, retirement,
resignation, or removal from office of a district or circuit
judge, the Judicial Resources Allocation Commission shall
have 30 days to determine whether to reallocate such
judgeship to another district or circuit. … All reallocation
decisions require a two-thirds vote of the commission
members. In determining whether to reallocate such
judgeship, the commission shall consider the need based on
the district and court rankings as determined pursuant to
Section 12-9A-1. …"
3
SC-2022-0836
County, to fill the newly reallocated circuit-court judgeship, a position he
assumed the next day.
On July 19, 2022, several hours after Tuten had taken the oath of
office, Hudson filed a complaint in the trial court seeking declaratory and
injunctive relief.