State v. Williams
[…] Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975). {¶ 23} R.C. 2945.37(A) defines incompetency consistent with the constitutional standards. The supreme court has made clear that “[i]ncompetency must not be equated with mere mental or emotional instability or even with outright insanity. A defendant may be emotionally disturbed or even psychotic and still be capable of understanding the charges against him and of assisting his counsel.” State v. Bock, 28 Ohio St.3d 108, 110, 502 N.E.2d 1016 (1986). {¶ 24} “A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial.” R.C. 2945.37(G). However, the trial court, prosecutor, or defense counsel “may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial.” R.C. 2945.37(B). If the issue is raised, the trial court may order one or more evaluations of the defendant’s present mental condition. R.C. 2945.371(A). If the issue is raised before trial has commenced, the trial court is required to hold a hearing on the issue. Id.; State v.