IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] for Partial Summary Judgment is DENIED as MOOT.
CRE has sixty days to elect to transfer the Chancery action to the Superior
Court (or amend the necessary pleadings that are already-extant therein to effect a
de facto transfer).184 If CRE does not move this Court to transfer the action (or file
the amendments that it deems necessary) within that time, that action will be
dismissed but with final judgment thereon withheld until such time as the stipulated
status quo order is no longer necessary.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
_________________________
Paul R. Wallace, Judge
184
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1902 (2023) (noting that a party adversely affected may transfer to
the appropriate court “within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has
become final,” and that Section 1902 “shall be liberally construed to permit and facilitate transfers
of proceedings between the courts of this State in the interests of justice”).
-36-