Sullivan O'Neal Arnold III v. the State of Texas
[…] “A hypothetically correct jury charge ‘accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.’” Id. (quoting Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240). A hypothetically correct charge would instruct the jury that a person commits the offense of DWI, third or more, as alleged in the indictment, if he “is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place,” see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04, and it is shown that he “has previously been convicted . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated,” see id. § 49.09(b)(2). Any other “[o]ffense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated” includes, among other things, “an offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Id. § 49.09(c)(1)(F). As here, “when prior convictions are used to elevate what would otherwise be a misdemeanor offense to the level of a felony, 5 they must be pled in the indictment for the trial court to gain jurisdiction.” Tamez v. State, 11 S.W.3d 198, 201 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).