Jason Cuellar v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. (quoting Stearnes v.

Clinton, 780 S.W.2d 216, 221 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)).

       “The defendant must accept counsel assigned by the court unless he or she

effectively waives the right to counsel for self-representation or can show adequate cause

for appointment of a different attorney.” Reddic v. State, 976 S.W.2d 281, 283 (Tex.


                                               13
App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg, 1998 pet. ref’d) (citing Thomas v. State, 550 S.W.2d 64,

68 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (“An

[appointed] attorney . . . shall . . . represent the defendant until . . . permitted or ordered

by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause . . . .”).

A trial court is under no duty to search until it finds an attorney agreeable to the defendant.

Reddic, 976 S.W.2d at 283 (citing Malcom v. State, 628 S.W.2d 790, 791 (Tex. Crim.

App. 1982)). When a trial court appoints an attorney to represent the indigent defendant,