(citing Williams v. Glash, 789 S.W.2d 261, 264–65 (Tex. 1990))). 17 is required; (2) are common-law releases that fail for lack of consideration; or (3) are common-law waivers requiring no consideration.9 Ortiz moved for partial summary judgment on the ground that the Letter Agreements were common-law waivers of National City’s claims for breach of contract and foreclosure. National City responded that the Letter Agreements are releases that fail for consideration. At the summary-judgment hearing, Ortiz argued that the Letter Agreements are waivers under UCC section 3.604, which states, “A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument . . . by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed record.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.604(a)(2). This provision applies only to negotiable instruments such as promissory notes, not to non-negotiable instruments such as deeds of trust. See id. §§ 3.103(b), 3.104(b).