IN RE RYAN MARINE SERVICES, INC. AND TRIONICS, LLC, Relators
[…] 15.003(b) provides “only for [the] interlocutory review of whether each plaintiff
ha[d] established independent venue . . . factors” in a case and does not allow
interlocutory review of whether, “despite proper venue against multiple defendants,
a trial court must transfer a []suit to a different county because of a venue
determination in a prior []suit that involved only one of the defendants.” And
appellees assert that appellants are asking the Court to do the latter in the instant
case, which, according to appellees, is not permitted under Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 15.003(b).
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.003(b) states that in a suit
involving more than one plaintiff, “[a]n interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial
court’s determination . . . that . . . a plaintiff did or did not independently establish
proper venue.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(b)(1). Notably, Texas
appellate courts have explained that “[i]n a multiple-plaintiff case, every order on a
15
motion to transfer venue will necessarily determine whether each plaintiff did or did
not independently establish proper venue.”