IN RE RYAN MARINE SERVICES, INC. AND TRIONICS, LLC, Relators
[…] transfer venue to Galveston County, arguing that Harris County was not a proper
venue for the first suit because none “of the events giving rise to [the] alleged causes
of action” in the first suit occurred in Harris County. Instead, “[a]ll events giving
rise to [the] alleged causes of action occurred in or just offshore of Galveston County
in Texas territorial waters.” Further, Ryan Marine’s principal place of business was
located in Galveston, and none of the plaintiffs resided in Harris County at the time
their alleged causes of action accrued. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 15.002(a) (providing generally “all lawsuits shall be brought: (1) in the county in
which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim
occurred; (2) in the county of [the] defendant’s residence at the time the cause of
31
action accrued if [the] defendant is a natural person; (3) in the county of the
defendant’s principal office in this [S]tate, if the defendant is not a natural person;
or (4) if [s]ubdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which the
plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action”).
On May 6, 2021, the Harris County trial court in the first suit granted Ryan
Marine’s motion to transfer and ordered that the first suit be transferred to a district
court in Galveston County. The trial court’s order granting Ryan Marine’s motion