IN RE RYAN MARINE SERVICES, INC. AND TRIONICS, LLC, Relators
[…] in Galveston, and none of the plaintiffs resided in Harris County at the time their
alleged causes of action accrued.16
On May 6, 2021, the Harris County trial court in the first suit granted Ryan
Marine’s motion to transfer and ordered that the first suit be transferred to a district
14
Trionics attached to its motion to transfer venue a copy of the July 1, 2021 petition
in intervention filed in the first suit by Maria.
15
Trionics attached to its motion to transfer venue a copy of Ryan Marine’s motion to
transfer venue filed in the first suit.
16
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a) (providing generally “all
lawsuits shall be brought: (1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the
events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; (2) in the county of [the]
defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if [the] defendant is a
natural person; (3) in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this [S]tate, if
the defendant is not a natural person; or (4) if [s]ubdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not
apply, in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the
cause of action”).
8
court in Galveston County.17 The trial court’s order granting Ryan Marine’s motion
to transfer venue stated that the trial court, “after considering [the] motion, the
pleadings on file, the agreement of the parties, the applicable law, the arguments of