IN RE RYAN MARINE SERVICES, INC. AND TRIONICS, LLC, Relators
[…] transfer. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(5), (6); In re Rino-K&K Compression, Inc., 656
S.W.3d 153, 158 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2022, orig. proceeding); see also In re
C.B.B., No. 12-12-00106-CV, 2013 WL 1046323, at *2 n.1 (Tex. App.—Tyler Mar.
22
13, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 87 permits only
one venue determination).
Appellees filed the instant suit against appellants in Harris County and alleged
in their petition that venue was proper in Harris County under Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code section 15.002. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 15.002(a). In their response to appellants’ motions to transfer venue, appellees
asserted that venue for the instant suit was proper in Harris County because “all or a
substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to [their] claims occurred in
Harris County” and Trionics’s principal office was located in Harris County. See id.
In contrast, in their motions to transfer venue, appellants argued that venue for the
instant suit was proper in Galveston County because the Harris County trial court in