In Re: Condemnation by the Gen. Mun. Auth. of the City of Nanticoke ~ Appeal of: C.J. Pomicter & M.L. Pomicter
[…] In light of this, we cannot find that the constitutional protections in question provide a ground for a facial challenge to Section 5607(a)(2), (3), and (17) of the MAA. II. The Trial Court Allowed the Authority to File Amended Declarations Condemnees argue that the amended declarations were improperly filed because the Authority obtained neither leave of court nor Condemnees’ consent and 9 because Condemnees raised issues of fact in their preliminary objections to the original declarations and the trial court did not hold an evidentiary hearing to determine those issues of fact. Section 306(f)(3) of the Eminent Domain Code provides that the “[t]he [trial] court may allow amendment or direct the filing of a more specific declaration of taking.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(f)(3). It does not prescribe a specific procedure by which the trial court may “allow” the amendment of a declaration.