In Re: Condemnation by the Gen. Mun. Auth. of the City of Nanticoke ~ Appeal of: C.J. Pomicter & M.L. Pomicter
[…] On the other hand, if a road is being built solely in order to provide access to a proposed private development, that likely will not be a public purpose, even though other members of the general public may use the road. In other words, if the role of the private actor is to facilitate creation of a genuine public use that is permissible under the PRPA, even if some benefit accrues to the private entity (so long as that benefit is not so disproportionate—i.e., primary—as to fail the constitutional test). Moreover, as noted by the parties, there are exceptions to Section 204(a)’s application provided by Section 204(b), including the following: Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply: (2) The property is . . . transferred or leased to .... 16 (iii) A private enterprise that occupies an incidental area within a public project, such as retail space, office space, restaurant and food service facility or similar incidental area. .... (7) The property taken is acquired for the development of low-income and mixed-income housing projects pursuant to . . . the Housing Authorities Law,[15] or to be developed using financial incentives available for the development of low-income and mixed-income housing projects under [various state and federal statutes][.] 26 Pa.C.S. § 204(b)(2), (7)(i)-(vii) (footnote added). In considering whether a public purpose authorized by statute was properly invoked, we look for the “real or fundamental purpose” behind a taking. Middletown Twp. v.