In Re: Condemnation by the Gen. Mun. Auth. of the City of Nanticoke ~ Appeal of: C.J. Pomicter & M.L. Pomicter
[…] We decide the first four questions raised by Condemnees as they either present pure issues of law or can be adequately reviewed on the current record. We do not reach the merits of the other arguments raised, as they present factual questions which require further development by the trial court. I. Section 5607(a)(2), (3), and (17) of the MAA Survives Condemnees’ Facial Constitutional Challenge Condemnees mount a facial constitutional challenge to paragraphs (2), (3), and (17) of Section 5607(a) of the MAA,5 arguing that the language in paragraph 5 Section 5607(a) provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Scope of projects permitted.—Every authority . . . shall be for the purposes of . . . acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects of the following kind . . . : .... (2) Buildings to be devoted wholly or partially for public uses, including public school buildings, and facilities for the conduct of judicial proceedings and for revenue-producing purposes. (3) Transportation, marketing, shopping, terminals, bridges, tunnels, flood control projects, highways, parkways, traffic distribution centers, parking spaces, airports and all facilities necessary or incident thereto. .... (17) Industrial development projects, including, but not limited to, projects to retain or develop existing industries and the development (Footnote continued on next page…) 7 (2) permitting a taking “partially for public uses,” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(a)(2), as well as language in paragraphs (3) and (17) permitting takings for uses which are not exclusively designated as public or are non-public, such as transportation, marketing, and