In Re: Condemnation by the Gen. Mun. Auth. of the City of Nanticoke ~ Appeal of: C.J. Pomicter & M.L. Pomicter
[…] Cmwlth. 2002). Here, no prejudice is alleged to have occurred and so this argument must fail. See Appeal of Perry, 461 A.2d 916, 918 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1983) (where minutes of meeting authorizing taking were referenced as attached to declaration of taking but were not so attached, the irregularity was harmless error). IV. Any Inadequacy in the Description of the Pomicters’ Property in the Original Declaration of Taking was Rectified by the Amended Declaration Condemnees argue that the Authority failed to sufficiently identify the Pomicters’ property as required by Section 302(b)(5) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(5), in the original declaration of taking. Section 302(b)(5) requires that a declaration be in writing and contain: A description of the property condemned, sufficient for identification, specifying the municipal corporation and the county or counties where the property taken is located, a reference to the place of recording in the office of the recorder of deeds of plans showing the property condemned or a statement that plans showing the property condemned are on the same day being lodged for record or filed in the office of the recorder of deeds in the county in accordance with [S]ection 304 [26 Pa.C.S. § 304] (relating to recording notice of condemnation). 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(5).