In Re: Condemnation by the Gen. Mun. Auth. of the City of Nanticoke ~ Appeal of: C.J. Pomicter & M.L. Pomicter
[…] We conclude that the trial court did “allow” the amendment of the original declarations despite permission to file it not first having been sought. III. Condemnees Have not Shown that Condemnation was Not Validly Authorized by Ordinance Condemnees argue that the condemnations were not validly authorized by ordinance because the minutes of the Authority’s meeting containing the authorizations were not available for examination at the location listed in the amended declarations (the minutes were instead publicly distributed on the Internet). Section 302(b)(3) of the Eminent Domain Code provides that a declaration of taking must contain “[a] specific reference to the action . . . by which the declaration of taking was authorized, including the date when the action was taken and the place where the record may be examined.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3).