In Re: Condemnation by the General :
[…] We
conclude that the trial court did “allow” the amendment of the original declarations
despite permission to file it not first having been sought.
III. Condemnees Have not Shown that Condemnation was Not Validly
Authorized by Ordinance
Condemnees argue that the condemnations were not validly authorized
by ordinance because the minutes of the Authority’s meeting containing the
authorizations were not available for examination at the location listed in the
amended declarations (the minutes were instead publicly distributed on the Internet).
Section 302(b)(3) of the Eminent Domain Code provides that a declaration of taking
must contain “[a] specific reference to the action . . . by which the declaration of
taking was authorized, including the date when the action was taken and the place
where the record may be examined.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3).
Contrary to Condemnees’ assertion, the principle of strict construction
is not applied to nonprejudicial irregularities in the procedural aspects of
9
Section 306(g) provides as follows:
(1) If preliminary objections which have the effect of terminating