In Re: Condemnation by the Gen. Mun. Auth. of the City of Nanticoke ~ Appeal of: C.J. Pomicter & M.L. Pomicter
[…] Section 302(b)(3) of the Eminent Domain Code provides that a declaration of taking must contain “[a] specific reference to the action . . . by which the declaration of taking was authorized, including the date when the action was taken and the place where the record may be examined.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3). Contrary to Condemnees’ assertion, the principle of strict construction is not applied to nonprejudicial irregularities in the procedural aspects of 9 Section 306(g) provides as follows: (1) If preliminary objections which have the effect of terminating the condemnation are sustained, the condemnor shall reimburse the condemnee for reasonable appraisal, attorney and engineering fees and other costs and expenses actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings. (2) The court shall assess costs and expenses under this subsection. 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(g). 11 condemnation. Avery v. Com., 276 A.2d 843, 845 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1971). Thus, procedural irregularities will not set aside a condemnation decision where the condemnee has not been prejudiced.