In Re: Condemnation by the Gen. Mun. Auth. of the City of Nanticoke ~ Appeal of: C.J. Pomicter & M.L. Pomicter
[…] Cmwlth. 2021) (municipal authority to construct buildings devoted to public use under 10 See supra nn.6-7. 11 A planned taking must be tailored for the actual purpose or it will be overturned as excessive. Middletown Twp. v. Lands of Stone, 939 A.2d 331, 338 (Pa. 2007); see also Winger v. Aires, 89 A.2d 521, 523 (Pa. 1952) (the taking of 55 acres for the public purpose of building a school was excessive for its purpose). 12 Section 204 of the PRPA provides generally that “the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 204(a) 13 Our Supreme Court has stated: Although the power is an inherent attribute of sovereignty, it is regulated by constitutional and statutory law, and thus, it can only be exercised within the limitations established by law.