In re Jenkins
[…] West Virginia (2006) 547 U.S. 867, 869–870; accord, Johnson, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 716 [“ ‘suppression by the Government is a necessary element of a Brady claim’ ” (italics added)]; People v. Williams (2013) 58 Cal.4th 197, 256, quoting Kyles, supra, 514 U.S. at p. 434 [“ ‘A “reasonable probability” of a different result is accordingly shown when the government’s evidentiary suppression “undermines confidence in the outcome of the trial” ’ ” (italics added)].) And, of course, the Attorney General acts on behalf of the government. (See Cal. Const., art. V, § 13 [“the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced”].) 16 In re JENKINS Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. The Attorney General offers several arguments to support the contention that he does not have a duty to disclose evidence under Brady in the postconviction context. We consider each in turn.