Filed 3/27/23 P. v. Ware CA4/1
[…] (People v. Smith (2003) 30 Cal.4th 581, 626; People v.
Quartermain (1997) 16 Cal.4th 600, 629 [“evidence [of racial epithets] was
relevant to the issues being tried, and thus its use did not violate the First
Amendment”].)
28
C. Gang Conspiracy (Counts 6, 7, 9)
Appellants challenge their gang conspiracy convictions under section 182.5
on different grounds. We start our discussion by reviewing the gang conspiracy
statute. We then turn to a joint argument made by Simpson and Ware, before
addressing each appellant separately.
1. Gang Conspiracy Legal Principles
Enacted by voter initiative, section 182.5 “created a new form of
conspiracy that is distinct from the traditional understanding of the crime . . . .”
(People v. Johnson (2013) 57 Cal.4th 250, 261 (Johnson).) The statute provides:
“[A]ny person who actively participates in any criminal
street gang . . . with knowledge that its members engage in
or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity . . .
and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits
from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that
gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may
be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.”
(§ 182.5, italics added.)
In Johnson, our high court explained that gang conspiracy under section
182.5 differs from criminal conspiracy in five ways. (Johnson, supra, 57 Cal.4th
at pp. 261–262.) First, the defendant “must be an active gang participant with