Filed 3/27/23 P. v. Ware CA4/1
[…] Additionally, we must interpret the instructions at issue to support the
judgment rather than defeat it, so long as the instructions are reasonably
susceptible of such an interpretation. (People v. Sy (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 44,
59.)
“Evidence Code section 1223 provides an exception to the hearsay rule as
to statements made during the existence of a conspiracy that are in furtherance
of its objective.” (People v. Herrera (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 46, 59.) CALCRIM
No. 418 is tied to Evidence Code section 1223 and must be given when a
coconspirator’s statement has been admitted under Evidence Code section
1223.19 (Judicial Council of Cal. Crim. Jury Instns. (2018), Bench Notes to
19 Evidence Code section 1223 states, “Evidence of a statement offered
against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The
statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to
commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that
conspiracy; (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the
party was participating in that conspiracy; and (c) The evidence is offered
either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts
specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order
of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”
50
CALCRIM No. 418, p. 219.) CALCRIM No. 418 protects criminal defendants by
instructing the jury not to consider statements made by coconspirators unless
the People have proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there was a