Filed 3/27/23 P. v. Ware CA4/1
[…] subd. (b)(1)).’ ” (People v. Tran (2022) 13 Cal.5th 1169, 1205–1206 (Tran).) The
purpose of the STEP Act was to increase punishment for defendants who commit
felonies in furtherance of criminal street gang activity. (People v. Fuentes (2016)
1 Cal.5th 218, 223.)
In 2000, in an initiative measure known as Proposition 21, voters
amended the STEP Act. (People v. Lopez (2022) 12 Cal.5th 957, 969.) Among
other things, Proposition 21 added section 182.5 to the Penal Code to create the
crime of gang conspiracy. (Ibid.)26 Section 182.5 provides, in relevant part,
26 Proposition 21 also added a list of new special circumstances in which
the punishment for first degree murder is set at death or life in prison
64
“[A]ny person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, as defined
in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its members engage in
or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as defined in subdivision
(e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits
from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of
conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in
subdivision (a) of Section 182.” Thus, section 185.2 expressly incorporates
specific provisions of section 186.22. “Proposition 21 also amended the existing
gang enhancement in section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) to create a new tiered
system of enhancements with five-year enhancements for individuals convicted