IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] of need process:
....
(27) The acquisition and utilization of one computed
tomography scanner and/or magnetic resonance imaging
scanner with a purchase price up to $750.000 by a hospital. 4
3
The Hospital represented and the circuit court found that this location would be
staffed by the Hospital’s employees. Further, it was undisputed that the WVHCA “had
granted a CON on September 5, 2018, to East Mountain Health Advantage [the Hospital’s
parent corporation] to develop a commercial office building at 5524 Williamsport Pike,
Martinsburg, Berkeley County, West Virginia.”
4
See W. Va. Code § 16-2D-8 (2021) (“(a) Except as provided in § 16-2D-9, § 16-
2D-10, and § 16-2D-11 of this code, the following proposed health services may not be
2
Id. (emphasis and footnote added). The WVHCA denied the Hospital’s exemption
application in a decision dated February 3, 2020. Specifically, the WVHCA found that the
Hospital did not “intend to acquire and utilize a CT 5 scanner at its facility located at 1