IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] a “primary location.” Instead, the Legislature contemplated that a hospital may be
comprised of multiple buildings, as reflected in the definition of “campus.” Id. § 16-2D-
2(6) (“the adjacent grounds and buildings, or grounds and buildings not separated by more
than a public right-of-way, of a health care facility”); Id. § 16-2D-2 (16) (defining “health
care facility” as “a publicly or privately owned facility, agency or entity that offers or
provides health services, whether a for-profit or nonprofit entity and whether or not
9
$750,000. W. Va. Code § 16-2D-11(c)(27). Clearly the Hospital met every statutory
requirement as its application indicated that it sought the “acquisition and utilization of . .
. one magnetic resonance imaging scanner with a purchase price of up to 750,000”; in that
regard, the MRI scanner it sought to acquire cost approximately $731,000. See id.
Despite the fact that the Hospital’s application for an exemption met the
statutory requirements set forth in West Virginia section 16-2D-11(c)(27), the WVHCA