IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 16-2D-11(c)(27) demonstrates the complete absence of any mention of a “hospital’s
primary location.” See id. §§ 16-2D-1 to -20 (2021). Further, there is no mention of a
“hospital’s primary location” in the legislative rule which “establishes the general criteria
and procedures for applying for an exemption from Certificate of Need.” W. Va. Code R.
§ 65-29-1 to -9 (2017). 11
Second, the Legislature has expressly established location-specific
requirements for certain other health services that are exempt from the CON process. See
W. Va. Code § 16-2D-11(c)(1) (providing for exemption from CON for tomography
scanner that “is installed in a private office practice where at minimum seventy-five
percent of the scans are performed on the patients of the practice private office practice. . .
. If a physician owns or operates a private office practice in more than one location, this
11
We use the legislative rule in effect at the time the Hospital’s application was filed
in this action. We note that the rule was amended, effective April 30, 2021; however, the
amendments do not affect this case.
11
exemption shall only apply to the physician’s primary place of business and if a physician
wants to expand the offering of this service to include more than one computed topography
scanner, he or she shall be required to obtain a certificate of need prior to expanding this
service.”) (emphasis added)); see also id. § 16-2D-11(10) (limiting certain renovations
“within a hospital” without first obtaining a certificate of need) (emphasis added)); id. §
16-2D-10(9)(7) (providing that “a person may provide the following health services