IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 11
We use the legislative rule in effect at the time the Hospital’s application was filed
in this action. We note that the rule was amended, effective April 30, 2021; however, the
amendments do not affect this case.
11
exemption shall only apply to the physician’s primary place of business and if a physician
wants to expand the offering of this service to include more than one computed topography
scanner, he or she shall be required to obtain a certificate of need prior to expanding this
service.”) (emphasis added)); see also id. § 16-2D-11(10) (limiting certain renovations
“within a hospital” without first obtaining a certificate of need) (emphasis added)); id. §
16-2D-10(9)(7) (providing that “a person may provide the following health services
without obtaining a certificate of need or applying to the authority for approval . . . [t]he
acquisition by a qualified hospital which is party to an approved cooperative agreement as
provided in section twenty-eight, article twenty-nine-b, chapter sixteen of this code, of a
hospital located within a distance of twenty highway miles of the main campus of the
qualified hospital[.]” (emphasis added)). Yet, despite the lack of any location-specific
requirement language in the exemption at issue in this case, this Court is being asked by
the WVHCA to read such a requirement into section 16-2D-11(c)(27). We decline to do
so.