UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] shown that any harm resulted from that error”); Z.B., 888 F.3d at 519 (“Failure to follow th[e]
[IDEA’s] procedures is actionable where it denies the child an appropriate education.”).
A procedural violation of the IDEA constitutes a denial of a FAPE if, and only if, the
violation “(I) impeded the child’s right to a free appropriate public education; (II) significantly
impeded the parents’ opportunity to participate in the decisionmaking process regarding the
provision of a free appropriate public education to the parents’ child; or (III) caused a
deprivation of educational benefits.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(E)(ii); see also 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.513(a)(2) (explaining the grounds upon which “a hearing officer may find that a child did
not receive a FAPE” in “matters alleging a procedural violation”). The plaintiff bears the burden
of establishing that such a procedural defect violated the student’s substantive rights. See Smith,
18
2010 WL 4861757, at *4; Holdzclaw v. District of Columbia, 524 F. Supp. 2d 43, 48 (D.D.C.
2007).