Martinez v. Caraballo CA2/1
[…] (See id., subds. (e)(1)–(e)(7).) AB 1775 added the following provision to the Ralph Civil Rights Act: “For purposes of this subdivision, ‘intimidation by threat of violence’ includes, but is not limited to, making or 25 threatening to make a claim or report to a peace officer or law enforcement agency that falsely alleges that another person has engaged in unlawful activity or in an activity that requires law enforcement intervention, knowing that the claim or report is false, or with reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of the claim or report.” (Stats. 2020, ch. 327, § 3 [adding Civ. Code, § 51.7, subd. (b)(2)].) Additionally, Civil Code section 52, subdivision (b) provides that any person who “denies the right provided by” the Ralph Civil Rights Act, “or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right and, in addition, the following: [¶] (1) An amount to be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, for exemplary damages. [¶] (2) A civil penalty of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to be awarded to the person denied the right provided by [the Ralph Civil Rights Act] in any action brought by the person denied the right . . . [and] [¶] (3) Attorney’s fees as may be determined by the court.” (See Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (b).) Subdivision (c)(3) authorizes a plaintiff to seek injunctive relief for violations of the Ralph Civil Rights Act. (See id., subd.