In re L.L., A Person Coming Under B318779, B320802
[…] father, C.W. (Father). On October 16, 2018, DCFS filed a
section 300 petition concerning L.L. alleging that Mother’s
“mental and emotional problems”—which included a diagnosis
of schizoaffective and bipolar disorders—and her purported abuse
of marijuana and benzodiazepine placed L.L. at risk of serious
2 We limit our summary to the facts and procedural
history relevant to the issues Mother raises on appeal. Father
is not a party to this appeal, and we therefore discuss his
involvement in the dependency proceedings only to the extent
relevant to Mother’s claims.
3 Section 5150 authorizes law enforcement to take into
custody for up to 72 hours “a person [who], as a result of a
mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to themselves.”
(§ 5150.) Law enforcement previously had placed Mother on
a section 5150 hold on September 26, 2018, because she had
“active suicidal thoughts.” The hospital prescribed Mother
medication and discharged her on October 8, 2018, two days
prior to the October 10, 2018 incident.
3
physical harm.