own. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3; Vo v. Harris Cty. Comm’rs Court, No. 05-21-00307-CV, 2022 WL
[…] Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no
pet.) (“to prevail on a summary judgment motion, a party seeking to enforce a note
must prove that (1) a certain note is in question, (2) the party sued signed the note,
(3) the plaintiff is the owner or holder of the note, and (4) a certain balance is due
and owing on the note.”). A holder of an instrument is a “[p]erson entitled to
enforce” an instrument. Id. “A person can become the holder of an instrument
when the instrument is issued to that person; or he can become a holder by
negotiation.” Id. (citing comment 1, section 3.201 of the Texas Business and
Commerce Code). Negotiation is the “transfer of possession of an instrument . . .
by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” TEX.
BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.201(a); Leavings, 175 S.W.3d at 309. “[I]f an
instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of
possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” TEX. BUS. & COM.
2
The note in Santos also contained section 15, which provided: “You have read and agree to all
provisions of this Note including those on pages 1 through 3 and in the Disclosure statement which are