own. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3; Vo v. Harris Cty. Comm’rs Court, No. 05-21-00307-CV, 2022 WL
[…] –7–
loan and security agreement . . . .” 3. “Rights and obligations of the
parties with respect to this note are stated in an agreement . . . between
the payee and maker of this note.”
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.106 cmt. 1. A reference to another record does
not of itself make the promise or order conditional. Id. § 3.106(a).
Appellants do not dispute that the note is a promise to pay. They argue the
note is conditional and non-negotiable under section 3.106 because it states that it
contains a promise “subject to or governed by another record.” See id. §
3.106(a)(ii). They also argue the note states that “rights or obligations with respect
to the promise or order are stated in another record.” See id. § 3.106(a)(iii).
In support of their argument, appellants rely on the following language in the
note:
I will be in default if:
...
I break any promise I made in the Loan Agreement;
...
you believe in good faith that I am not going to keep any of my promises.