own. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3; Vo v. Harris Cty. Comm’rs Court, No. 05-21-00307-CV, 2022 WL
[…] See Thompson, 2023 WL 17492, at *6 (citing
Mandarino, 2016 WL 4034568, at *8 (applying section 3.118 to action to enforce
promissory note); Aguero v. Ramirez, 70 S.W.3d 372, 374 (Tex. App.—Corpus
Christi-Edinburg 2002, pet. denied) (“[w]here there is a debt secured by a note,
which is, in turn, secured by a lien, the note and lien constitute separate
–16–
obligations,” and therefore, because plaintiff sued to enforce on payment only on
promissory note—and did not sue to enforce lien, deed of trust, or foreclose on real
property—six-year statute of limitations in section 3.118 of the Texas Business and
Commerce Code applied)); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.118(a)
(“[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite
time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the
note, or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due
date.”).
We have determined the note is a negotiable instrument, and so we apply
section 3.118(a)’s six-year statute of limitations here. See id. The note provides it
matures with final payment on December 1, 2035. Appellee accelerated payment