IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] sentencing under Section 4214(d). The petition identified the same convictions
identified in the plea agreement.
2
Supr. Ct. R. 14(b)(vi)(3) (“The merits of any argument that is not raised in the body of the opening
brief shall be deemed waived and will not be considered by the Court on appeal.”).
3
Fountain v. State, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1 (Del. Aug. 19, 2014).
4
Id.
5
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
3
(7) At the time of the filing of the habitual offender petition on July 26,
2017 and the imposition of Johnson’s sentence on October 26, 2017, Section 4214(d)
provided:
Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a Title 11 violent felony,
or attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of
this title under the laws of this State, and/or any comparable violent
felony as defined by another state, United States or any territory of the
United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a third or
subsequent felony which is a Title 11 violent felony, or an attempt to
commit such a violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c), shall receive a
minimum sentence of the statutory maximum statutory penalty
provided elsewhere in this title for the third or subsequent Title 11
violent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the
person declared to be an habitual criminal, up to life imprisonment,
unless the felony conviction allows and results in the imposition of
capital punishment.6
Based on the two violent felony convictions for second-degree assault7 and
possession with intent to deliver,8 Johnson faced a minimum sentence of twenty-five
years of Level V incarceration for PFDCF under this version of Section 4214(d).9