IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 6
11 Del. C. § 4214(d) (effective April 13, 2017 to July 10, 2018).
7
11 Del. C. § 4201(c) (designating second-degree assault as a violent felony).
8
Id. (designating possession with intent to deliver under 16 Del. C. § 4751 as a violent felony)
9
11 Del. C. § 1447A (defining PFDCF as a Class B felony); 11 Del. C. § 4201(c) (designating
PFDCF as a violent felony); 11 Del. C. § 4205(b)(2) (defining the sentence range for PFDCF as
two to twenty-five years of Level V incarceration).
4
for which he is being sentenced.10 At the time Johnson committed the crime of
PFDCF on February 6, 2016, Section 4214(d) provided:
A conviction of rape or kidnapping under either § 763 or § 783 of this
title, as the same existed and were defined prior to the amendment of
this section, shall be considered a prior conviction for the purpose of
the effectiveness and applicability of this subsection, this section and §
4215 of this title.11
The State does not contend that this section has any applicability to Johnson.
(9) But based on Johnson’s previous felony convictions, the State notes
that Johnson would have faced the same twenty-five year sentence under the version
of Section 4214(a) in effect when he committed PFDCF that he faced under the
version of Section 4214(d) in effect at the time of his sentencing. On February 6,
2016, Section 4214(a) provided:
Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than
those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section,
under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any
territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of
a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal,
and the court in which such fourth or subsequent conviction is had, in
imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life
imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any
provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to
this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be
less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title
for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's
petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except
that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or
10
Wright v. State, 2022 WL 499979, at *3 & n.14 (Del. Feb. 17, 2022).
11
11 Del. C. § 4214(d) (effective July 3, 2013 to July 18, 2016).
5
subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c)
of this title.12
(10) The habitual offender petition identified three predicate felony
convictions: second-degree assault, maintaining a vehicle for keeping controlled
substances, and possession with intent to deliver and federal possession of a firearm
by a felon (as one predicate conviction).