Another court in this District previously dismissed a similar complaint in Mark v. Republic
[…] from personal injury (whether physical or non-physical, including emotional distress), death, or
property loss caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking or
detention or other terrorist act, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act,
occurring outside of the United States of America and prior to the date of execution of this
Agreement." Id. art. II. The CSA's language closely resembles the text of the FSIA's terrorism
exception to sovereign immunity, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(l). 4 Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of
Mot. to Dismiss ("Def.'s Mem."), ECF No. 23-1, at 2.
The CSA further provided that, upon the agreement's entry into force through legislation
implementing it, U.S. law would broadly: (i) "provide[] the same sovereign, diplomatic, and
official immunity to Sudan and its property ... as is normally provided by the United States to
4
That exception applies to:
in any case ... in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for
personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing,
aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources
for such an act if such act or provision of material support or resources is engaged
in by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state while acting in the scope
of his or her office, employment, or agency.
28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(l).
4
other states and their property[,]" and (ii) "bar[] and preclude[] all suits and actions specified in
Article II[.]" Id. art. IIl(l) & V.
In return for this restoration of sovereign immunity and preclusion of terrorism-related