Another court in this District previously dismissed a similar complaint in Mark v. Republic
[…] United States Government, as well as their family members, who personally have been awarded
by a United States District Court a judgment for compensatory damages against Sudan;" and "the
terrorism-related claims of victims and family members of the September 11, 2001, terrorist
attacks must be preserved and protected." Id. § 1702, 134 Stat. at 3291.
SCRA provided that, if certain conditions were met: Sudan "shall not be subject to the
exceptions to immunity from jurisdiction, liens, attachment, and execution under ... section
1605A ... of[the FSIA,]" "section 1605A(c) [of the FSIA] ... and any other private right of action
relating to acts by a state sponsor of terrorism arising under Federal, State, or foreign law shall not
apply with respect to claims against Sudan"; and "any attachment, decree, lien, execution,
garnishment, or other judicial process brought against property of Sudan" "shall be void." Id.
§ l 704(a)(l)(A)-(C), 134 Stat. at 3292. The Secretary of State was to provide Congress with a
certification that the conditions were met in order to trigger the restoration of Sudan's sovereign
immunity. 6 Id. § l 704(a)(2), 134 Stat. at 3293.