In re J.T. CA4/1
[…] Peters (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 75, 82–83 [finding sufficient evidence the defendant received a checkbook belonging to another person because it was located in his car behind the driver’s sun visor].) These cases finding sufficient evidence do not undermine our conclusion that the evidence of actual or constructive possession is likewise sufficient on the record presented here. C. Analysis of Count Three 9 J.T. next argues that there is insufficient evidence the Hyundai was under his control or direction to support the count three conviction for violating section 25400, subdivision (a)(1). We agree. “Section 25400 [, subdivision] (a)(1) makes it a crime for one to carry ‘concealed within any vehicle that is under the person’s control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.’ Conviction under the statute requires proof that the ‘defendant carried within a vehicle a firearm capable of being concealed on the person,’ the ‘defendant knew the firearm was in the vehicle,’ the ‘firearm was substantially concealed,’ and the ‘vehicle was under the defendant’s control or