Ann McGovern v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] ID at 2. Thus, her appeal was not dismissed as untimely filed, as alleged by the appellant. Rather, the administrative judge dismissed this appeal for lack of Board jurisdiction , which we find proper under the circumstances. ID at 1, 5; see McCoy, 108 M.S.P.R. 160, ¶ 11. ¶7 Next, the appellant argues that she erroneously filed her appeal with the Board—rather than with the EEOC—and that the Board therefore should remand her appeal for “review in light of 5 U.S.C. [§] 7702(f).” PFR File, Tab 3 at 4. Section 7702(f) provides that, when “an employee is required to file any action, appeal, or petition under this section and the employee timely files the action, appeal, or petition with an agency other than the agency with which the action, appeal, or petition is to be filed, the employee shall be treated as having timely 5 filed the action, appeal, or petition as of the date it is filed with the proper agency.” The appellant appears to argue that, pursuant to this section, the Board should remand her appeal to the administrative judge for a determination that her appeal be deemed timely filed with the proper agency—the EEOC. PFR File, Tab 4 at 5-6. However, the appellant filed her appeal with the Board