Dequavious Eugene Sanderson v. the State of Texas
[…] We overrule the issues for the following reasons. First, “the crime stoppers statute specifically prohibits disclosure of the identity of a crime stoppers tipster,” In re Hinterlong, 109 S.W.3d 611, 624 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, orig. proceeding), except as required under the state or federal constitutions. Dunn v. State, No. 14-98-00721-CR, 2000 Tex. App. LEXIS 2569, at *5–6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] April 20, 2000, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication); accord TEX. GOV. CODE ANN. § 414.008(d) (stating that records of a crime stoppers organization 2 cannot be produced in a way that identifies the tipster “unless the state or federal constitution requires the disclosure of that person’s identity”). See also TEX. GOV. CODE ANN. § 414.009(a)(2) (prohibiting the disclosure of the tipster’s identity unless required by law or court order). At bar, appellant cites us neither a Texas nor United States constitutional provision requiring disclosure of the tipster’s identity.