Mireles v. Dart
[…] The Board ordered the plaintiff separated from employment with the Cook County Sheriff’s Office. ¶ 53 The charges against the plaintiff were filed with the Board pursuant to section 3-7011 of the Counties Code (Code) (55 ILCS 5/3-7011 (West 2014)). Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law provides that the statute “shall apply to and govern every action to review judicially a final decision of any administrative agency where the Act creating or conferring power on such - 17 - No. 1-22-1090 agency, by express reference, adopts the provisions of *** the Administrative Review Act.” 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2022).