Mireles v. Dart
[…] and others did not fully report the events regarding the use of force applied against Funches.

¶ 52      The Board concluded, “[b]ased on the evidence presented and after assessing the credibility

of the witnesses and the weight to be given the evidence in the record,” that the plaintiff violated

certain specified Sheriff’s Orders, General Orders, and Rules of The Cook County Sheriff’s Merit

Board. The Board ordered the plaintiff separated from employment with the Cook County Sheriff’s

Office.

¶ 53      The charges against the plaintiff were filed with the Board pursuant to section 3-7011 of

the Counties Code (Code) (55 ILCS 5/3-7011 (West 2014)). Section 3-102 of the Administrative

Review Law provides that the statute “shall apply to and govern every action to review judicially

a final decision of any administrative agency where the Act creating or conferring power on such



                                                - 17 -
No. 1-22-1090


agency, by express reference, adopts the provisions of *** the Administrative Review Act.” 735

ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2022). Section 3-7012 of the Code provides that the Administrative Review

Law applies to and governs proceedings for review of the Board. 55 ILCS 5/3-7012 (West 2014).