Chavers, K. v. 1605 Valley Center Pky
[…] prejudice necessitating a new trial. If the alleged mistake
      concerned an error of law, we will scrutinize for legal error. Once
      we determine whether an error occurred, we must then determine
      whether the trial court abused its discretion in ruling on the
      request for a new trial.

                                      -7-
J-A05036-23



Marion v. Bryn Mawr Tr. Co., 253 A.3d 682, 694 (Pa. Super. 2021)

(citations omitted).

      Upon review, the trial court’s denial of Appellant’s claim for past medical

expenses implicates 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141 and the collateral source doctrine.

Section 6141 provides, in part:

      (a) Personal injuries. — Settlement with or any payment made
      to an injured person or to others on behalf of such injured person
      with the permission of such injured person or to anyone entitled
      to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person
      shall not constitute an admission of liability by the person making
      the payment or on whose behalf the payment was made, unless
      the parties to such settlement or payment agree to the contrary.

      ….

      (c) Admissibility in evidence. — Except in an action in which
      final settlement and release has been pleaded as a complete
      defense, any settlement or payment referred to in
      subsections (a) and (b) shall not be admissible in evidence
      on the trial of any matter.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141(a), (c) (emphasis added).

      “The collateral source rule, which is intended to protect tort victims,

“provides that payments from a collateral source shall not diminish the

damages otherwise recoverable from the wrongdoer.” Nazarak, 216