McKenzy Alfred v. Merrick Garland
[…] Federal statutory definitions, the Model Penal Code, and some states fall into this category. See 18 U.S.C. § 2(b) (“Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.” (emphasis added)); Model Penal Code § 2.06(3)(a) (“A person is an accomplice of another person . . . if[,] with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he . . . aids . . . such other person in planning or committing it.” (emphasis added)); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2- 6(c) (using Model Penal Code language). A number of other states use the broader term “intent.” See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.155 (“A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if . . . [w]ith the intent to promote or facilitate the crime the person . . . [a]ids or abets . . . such other person in planning or committing the crime.” (emphasis added)); Tex.