McKenzy Alfred v. Merrick Garland
[…] Id. Natural and Probable Consequences. The fourth category comprises states that have expanded accomplice liability through use of the natural and probable consequences doctrine, derived from tort law. See People v. Prettyman, 926 P.2d 1013, 1037–38 (Cal. 1996) (Brown, J., concurring in the judgment) (summarizing history). This doctrine “holds a person accountable not just for the crimes the person intended to aid and abet but also for any offense that is a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the criminal scheme.” Decker, supra, at 249; see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-303(A)(3) (“The person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense including any offense that is a natural and probable or reasonably foreseeable consequence of the offense for which the person was an accomplice.”). A specific mens rea is still necessary for the initial offense, but not for the offenses that foreseeably follow. See State v.