McKenzy Alfred v. Merrick Garland
[…] Stat. Ann. § 6-1-201 (“A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony . . . may be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted as if he were a principal . . . .” (emphasis added)). Few states use statutory language that requires only knowledge. See Decker, supra, at 250–51 (placing four states in this category). Derivative Mens Rea. Third, roughly fifteen states require the accomplice to act with the same mens rea as that required to prove the principal offense. Decker, supra, at 275–310 (surveying states); see, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 (“When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he . . . intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.” (emphasis added)); Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (“Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a ALFRED V. GARLAND 29 party for such