McKenzy Alfred v. Merrick Garland
[…] (emphasis added)); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2- 6(c) (using Model Penal Code language). A number of other states use the broader term “intent.” See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.155 (“A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if . . . [w]ith the intent to promote or facilitate the crime the person . . . [a]ids or abets . . . such other person in planning or committing the crime.” (emphasis added)); Tex. Penal Code § 7.02(a) (“A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, 28 ALFRED V. GARLAND directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense[.]” (emphasis added)). Roughly half the states use one of these terms. LaFave, supra, § 13.2(b), at 466–67 nn.70 & 72 (listing states). Knowledge. In the second category are states like Washington that require a mens rea of knowledge. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.08.020(3); Ind.