McKenzy Alfred v. Merrick Garland
[…] Derivative Mens Rea. Third, roughly fifteen states require the accomplice to act with the same mens rea as that required to prove the principal offense. Decker, supra, at 275–310 (surveying states); see, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 (“When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he . . . intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.” (emphasis added)); Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (“Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a ALFRED V. GARLAND 29 party for such conduct.” (emphasis added)). This has been called the “derivative approach.” Sarch, supra, at 133. If a principal may be convicted for a crime based on criminally negligent conduct, so too may an accomplice.