McKenzy Alfred v. Merrick Garland
[…] Roughly half the states use one of these terms. LaFave, supra, § 13.2(b), at 466–67 nn.70 & 72 (listing states). Knowledge. In the second category are states like Washington that require a mens rea of knowledge. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.08.020(3); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-41- 2-4 (“A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense . . . .” (emphasis added)); W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-2- 14e (“If any person in any way knowingly aid or abet any other person in the commission of any offense . . . such person so aiding and abetting shall be guilty as a principal . . . .” (emphasis added)); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-201 (“A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony . . . may be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted as if he were a principal . . . .” (emphasis added)). Few states use statutory language that requires only knowledge. See Decker, supra, at 250–51 (placing four states in this category). Derivative Mens Rea.