Filed 3/30/23 Scaccia v. Kennedy CA3
[…] any particular order awarding sanctions against him, he fails to identify any such order.
V
Failure to Appoint an Expert
Plaintiff argues the trial court abused its discretion in failing to appoint an expert
on his behalf. We find no abuse of discretion.
In July 2018 and again in July 2020, Plaintiff filed a motion asking the court to
appoint him an expert because he could not afford one. Because the experts he contacted
told him they will only work with attorneys, he also asked the court to appoint him an
attorney to work with the expert. In support of both motions, he cited Evidence Code
section 730, which provides, “When it appears to the court . . . that expert evidence is or
may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or
on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report
as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative
to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court
may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed
under this section . . . at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.” (Evid. Code,
§ 730.) The expert’s compensation shall be paid either by the court or the county in
which the court sits, or by the parties “in a proportion as the court may determine.”
(Evid. Code, § 731, subd. (c); see also id., subd. (b).) The court denied both motions,