complaint as true. Fox v. Grayson, 317 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Ky. 2010).
[…] rights and remedies within KOSHA. Here, it is unclear from the record if Ryan
and Sarah initiated any KOSHA steps prior to pursuing their wrongful termination
claim. It is likely they did not, considering they are arguing that “[w]orkers who
face public health and safety violations in the workplace are not relegated to filing
complaints with [KOSHA] and hoping for the best.” Conversely, Wilson’s
Grocery argues that Ryan and Sarah are bound by the rights and remedies within
KOSHA, and that KOSHA cannot be the statutory underpinning for a wrongful
termination claim.4
3
KRS 338.121(3)(a) states, “No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against
any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be
instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in
any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or herself
or others of any right afforded by this chapter[.]”
4
Wilson’s Grocery relies on Benningfield v. Pettit Environmental, Inc., 183 S.W.3d 567 (Ky.
App. 2005), an opinion built upon Grzyb, 700 S.W.2d 399. However, we will focus our analysis
-8-
In 1985, the Kentucky Supreme Court, in Grzyb v. Evans, “explained