Rhonda L. Renaud v. Roger J. Renaud.
[…] Sixty percent here was sixty-six months. The judge ordered the husband to pay alimony from November 26, 2021, to April 26, 2028, a period of seventy-seven months. The alimony order therefore exceeded the durational limit by eleven months. The wife claims that the judge properly extended the duration of alimony because the parties began cohabiting in August 2007, more than three years prior to their marriage. The act provides that "the court may deviate from duration and amount limits for general term alimony . . . upon written findings that deviation is necessary." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e). The act lists nine potential grounds for deviation, including "significant premarital cohabitation that included economic partnership . . . which the court may consider in determining the length of the marriage." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e) (6).