Rhonda L. Renaud v. Roger J. Renaud.
[…] The act defines alimony as "the payment of support from a spouse, who has the ability to pay, to a spouse in need of support for a reasonable length of time, under a court order." G. L. c. 208, § 48. The act does not define "need of support" or "ability to pay" but instead "identifies a number of factors that a judge must consider in 'determining the appropriate form of alimony and in setting the amount and duration of support,' and gives the judge the discretion to consider other factors that the judge deems 'relevant and material.'" See Young v. Young, 478 Mass. 1, 5 (2017), quoting G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a). The act further provides that "the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or [thirty to thirty-five percent] of the difference between the parties' gross incomes." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b). The recipient's need is generally the amount required to continue the marital lifestyle. See Young, supra at 6. In this case, the judge awarded alimony of $150 per week, less than twenty-five percent of the difference between the 5 parties' gross incomes.