above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
[…] Sixty
percent here was sixty-six months. The judge ordered the
husband to pay alimony from November 26, 2021, to April 26,
2028, a period of seventy-seven months. The alimony order
therefore exceeded the durational limit by eleven months.
The wife claims that the judge properly extended the
duration of alimony because the parties began cohabiting in
August 2007, more than three years prior to their marriage. The
act provides that "the court may deviate from duration and
amount limits for general term alimony . . . upon written
findings that deviation is necessary." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e).
The act lists nine potential grounds for deviation, including
"significant premarital cohabitation that included economic
partnership . . . which the court may consider in determining
the length of the marriage." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e) (6). The
act's definition of the length of the marriage also permits the
court to consider evidence that the parties began an economic
marital partnership during a period of cohabitation prior to
the husband filed an answer and counterclaim on December 6,