USCA11 Case: 22-11770 Document: 31-1 Date Filed: 03/31/2023 Page: 1 of 9
[…] pretation of the statute that would not authorize money damages
against the Government.” Davila v. Gladden, 777 F.3d 1198, 1209
(11th Cir. 2015) (quoting F.A.A. v. Cooper, 566 U.S. 284, 290, 132
S. Ct. 1441, 1448 (2012)).
Under the TFA, “no employer…may…threaten, harass, or
in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms
and conditions of employment…in reprisal for” engaging in a
USCA11 Case: 22-11770 Document: 31-1 Date Filed: 03/31/2023 Page: 6 of 9
6 Opinion of the Court 22-11770
protected whistleblower activity. 26 U.S.C. § 7623(d)(1). Under
the TFA’s enforcement provision, “a person who alleges discharge
or other reprisal by any person in violation of paragraph (1) may
seek relief under paragraph (3) by…filing a complaint with the Sec-
retary of Labor.” 26 U.S.C. § 7623(d)(2).
The TFA does not define the terms “employer” or “person.”
However, 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1) states that, “where not otherwise
distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent