2 SPICER v. MCDONOUGH
[…] ity. For the reasons below, we adopt the latter view.
II
Our analysis begins and ends with the statutory text.
See Res-Care, Inc. v. United States, 735 F.3d 1384, 1388
(Fed. Cir. 2013). Only where there is “interpretive doubt,”
after using ordinary textual analysis tools, do we rely on
the pro-veteran canon for guidance. Kisor v. McDonough,
995 F.3d 1316, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2021), cert. denied, 142
S. Ct. 756 (2022). If the intent of Congress is clear from the
statutory language, that is the end of our inquiry. Chevron,
U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837,
842–43 (1984).
Section 1110 provides:
For disability resulting from personal injury suf-
fered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for ag-
gravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease
contracted in line of duty, in the active military, na-
val, air, or space service, during a period of war, the
United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled
and who was discharged or released under condi-
tions other than dishonorable from the period of
service in which said injury or disease was in-
curred, or preexisting injury or disease was
Case: 22-1239 Document: 37 Page: 7 Filed: 03/08/2023
SPICER v. MCDONOUGH 7
aggravated, compensation as provided in this sub-
chapter, but no compensation shall be paid if the
disability is a result of the veteran’s own willful
misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.
We focus on the first clause: “For disability resulting
from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line
of duty.” The initial phrase, “[f]or disability,” means pre-
sent-day functional impairment. See Saunders, 886 F.3d
at 1362–63. We have recognized that the word “disability”
refers to a “functional impairment, rather than the under-
lying cause of the impairment,” id., a definition the parties