2 SPICER v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Case: 22-1239 Document: 37 Page: 5 Filed: 03/08/2023
SPICER v. MCDONOUGH 5
compensation for the progression of a disability that arose
independent of service, the dissent noted the Supreme
Court’s warning against relying on policy considerations
when the law is clear. Id. at 327–28 (citing BP P.L.C.
v. Mayor & City Council of Balt., 141 S. Ct. 1532, 1542
(2021)).
Mr. Spicer appeals. We have jurisdiction under
38 U.S.C. § 7292.
DISCUSSION
I
Mr. Spicer challenges the Veterans Court’s interpreta-
tion of 38 U.S.C. § 1110. We review the Veterans Court’s
interpretation of statutes de novo. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c);
Breland v. McDonough, 22 F.4th 1347, 1350 (Fed. Cir.
2022).
Section 1110 provides that the United States will pay
a veteran “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury
suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.” The parties
agree, and our caselaw provides, that “disability” in § 1110
refers to a veteran’s present-day “functional impairment.”
Saunders v. Wilkie, 886 F.3d 1356, 1362–63 (Fed. Cir.
2018) (defining “disability” in § 1110 as a “functional im-