2 SPICER v. MCDONOUGH
[…] finding no link between the knee disability and his service-
connected leukemia. Mr. Spicer appealed to the Board,
which affirmed the denial. J.A. 31–36. The Board ex-
plained that Mr. Spicer’s “inability to undergo knee re-
placement surgery because of the effects of his service-
connected leukemia is not contemplated by the applicable
laws or regulations to fall within the meaning of secondary
service connection.” J.A. 33. Mr. Spicer appealed to the
Veterans Court.
Before the Veterans Court, Mr. Spicer argued that,
notwithstanding any regulation, 38 U.S.C. § 1110 estab-
lishes entitlement to service connection in his circum-
stances. Spicer v. McDonough, 34 Vet. App. 310, 313
(2021). Section 1110 provides compensation for veterans
“[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or
disease contracted in line of duty.” Mr. Spicer argued that
§ 1110 only requires a worsening of functionality—whether
through an inability to treat or a more direct, etiological
cause. A divided panel disagreed and affirmed the Board’s
denial. Spicer, 34 Vet. App. at 313.
The majority analyzed whether the language “disabil-