2 SPICER v. MCDONOUGH
[…] tion.
Put together, § 1110 plainly requires compensation
when a service-connected disease or injury is a but-for
cause of a present-day disability. This broad language ap-
plies to the natural progression of a condition not caused
by a service-connected injury or disease, but that nonethe-
less would have been less severe were it not for the service-
connected disability. Stated another way, § 1110 provides
for compensation for a worsening of functionality—
whether through an inability to treat or a more direct, eti-
ological cause. Nothing in the statute limits § 1110 to onset
or etiological causes of a worsening in functionality.
The government’s main argument against this inter-
pretation focuses on the second clause of § 1110: “aggrava-
tion of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted
in line of duty.” See Appellee’s Br. 27–28. Specifically, the
government contends that Congress in § 1110 distin-
guished disabilities whose onset resulted from service from
disabilities that were aggravated by service and did not al-
low compensation for the latter. See id.; Oral Arg.