2 MAY v. MCDONOUGH
[…] effective date of May 18, 2016. SAppx7. In the same deci-
sion, the VA concluded that Mr. May’s entitlement to DIC
benefits ended on February 1, 2017, when he married
Juanita Johnson. Mr. May now seeks a reinstatement of
DIC benefits based on his divorce from Ms. Johnson on Sep-
tember 20, 2018. 2 Appellant’s Informal Br. 4; SAppx2.
Mr. May filed a notice of appeal to the Veterans Court
on February 4, 2021, listing the date of the Board’s decision
as February 19, 2019. SAppx4. But the Board had not
1 “SAppx” refers to the government’s supplemental
appendix.
2 See 38 U.S.C. § 103(e) (“The marriage of a child of
a veteran shall not bar recognition of such child as the child
of the veteran for benefit purposes if the marriage is void,
or has been annulled by a court with basic authority to ren-
der annulment decrees unless the Secretary determines
that the annulment was secured through fraud by either
party or collusion.”).
Case: 22-1803 Document: 28 Page: 3 Filed: 03/06/2023
MAY v. MCDONOUGH 3
rendered a decision on February 19, 2019; rather, Mr. May
had received correspondence that day from a VA regional
office certifying an appeal to the Board. SAppx6. Accord-
ingly, the Secretary moved to dismiss Mr.